ship types and sizesVessel Types

Ship types & sizes: the complete class glossary

Every merchant ship class in one glossary — dry bulk (Handysize to Valemax), tankers (MR to ULCC), gas carriers, container ships and specialised types, with DWT/TEU ranges, the “-max” constraints, what each class carries, and where it physically fits across canals and ports.

R
Rynda Editorial
10 min read
Ship types & sizes: the complete class glossary

Built for everyone who has to name a ship correctly: charterers and cargo owners deciding what tonnage fits their trade, brokers and operators talking daily in "Kamsarmax" and "Aframax," analysts sizing markets, and newcomers drowning in a soup of "-max" words. The size classes are scattered across class-society glossaries and half-remembered rules of thumb. We assembled the whole taxonomy — every class, its DWT range, what it carries and where it physically fits — into one reference.

The rynda voyage-economics calculator auto-classifies a vessel from its DWT and type, and the tonnage board lets you filter live positions by exactly these classes.

📖 See also: How to charter a ship · Freight rates & the market · ECA / SECA zones reference


Contents


At a glance

The short version, if you read nothing else:

  • Ships are classed by cargo type (bulk, tanker, gas, container, ro-ro…) and, within each, by size — measured in deadweight tonnes (DWT) for bulk/tankers and TEU (twenty-foot container-equivalent units) for boxships.
  • The "-max" names are physical fit constraints, not marketing: Panamax fits the old Panama locks, Suezmax transits the Suez Canal laden, Newcastlemax is the biggest ship into the port of Newcastle, Seawaymax fits the St Lawrence Seaway.
  • Dry bulk ladder: Handysize → Handymax/Supramax/Ultramax → Panamax/Kamsarmax → Post-Panamax → Capesize → Newcastlemax → VLOC.
  • Tanker ladder: Coastal/Product (MR) → LR1 → Aframax/LR2 → Suezmax → VLCC → ULCC.
  • What limits a ship is rarely the ocean — it's a canal, a port's draft, or a berth's length. The class name usually encodes which one.
  • The DWT boundaries between classes are conventions, not law — sources differ by a few thousand tonnes at the edges. This reference gives the widely used ranges and flags where they wobble.

The merchant fleet, by type
Bulk carrier
Bulk carrier
Dry bulk — Handysize to Valemax · ~10k–400k DWT
Container ship
Container ship
Boxes — Feeder to ULCV · ~1k–24k TEU
Oil / product tanker
Oil / product tanker
Crude & clean — MR to ULCC · ~40k–320k DWT
Chemical / parcel tanker
Chemical / parcel tanker
Coated & stainless tanks · ~5k–50k DWT
LNG carrier
LNG carrier
Liquefied natural gas · ~150k–180k m³
LPG carrier
LPG carrier
Liquefied petroleum gas · VLGC ~84k m³
General cargo / MPP
General cargo / MPP
Breakbulk & project — often geared
RoRo / car carrier
RoRo / car carrier
PCTC — rolling cargo, car-equivalent units
Illustrative renders — swipe to browse the main commercial classes covered below.

Two numbers that define a ship

Before the classes, two measurements you must not confuse:

  • Deadweight tonnage (DWT) — the carrying capacity: the total weight (cargo + fuel + stores + crew + water) a ship can carry when loaded to her marks, in tonnes. This is the number the size classes are built on. A "180,000 DWT bulker" can carry ~180,000 t all-in.
  • Gross tonnage (GT) — a volume measure of the whole enclosed ship (not weight), used for regulations, manning, port dues and safety rules (ECA/ETS thresholds are in GT). GT and DWT are different scales — never interchange them.

Two more you'll meet: NRT (net register tonnage, the earning volume, used for some canal/port dues) and LDT (light displacement tonnage, the empty steel weight, used in scrap sales). And the physics underneath: displacement is the actual weight of water the ship pushes aside — light displacement is the empty ship, loaded displacement is the ship at her marks, and DWT = loaded displacement − light displacement (i.e. everything you can add). That's why cargo classes are built on DWT, not displacement: DWT is the part you can sell. DWT sizes the cargo classes, and that's what the ladders below use.


Dry bulk carriers

Carriers of unpackaged bulk commodities (ore, coal, grain, bauxite, cement). The dominant ladder, with widely used DWT ranges:

Class DWT range Notes
Coaster / Mini-bulker < 10,000 Short-sea, river-capable, small ports.
Handysize ~10,000–40,000 Geared (own cranes); reaches small/restricted ports.
Handymax / Supramax ~40,000–60,000 Geared; the minor-bulk workhorse. Supramax ≈ 50–60k.
Ultramax ~60,000–65,000 Modern, larger-geared evolution of Supramax.
Panamax ~65,000–80,000 Fits the old Panama locks (beam ≤ 32.31 m). Coal, grain.
Kamsarmax ~80,000–85,000 Max length to load at Port Kamsar (Guinea bauxite); a bigger Panamax.
Post-Panamax ~85,000–120,000 Too wide for the old locks; fits the new Neopanamax locks.
Capesize ~120,000–200,000 Too big for Panama/Suez laden — routes via the Capes. Iron ore, coal.
Newcastlemax ~185,000–210,000 The true limit is Newcastle's (Australia) beam ≤ 50 m, LOA ≤ 300 m, not a DWT floor.
VLOC / Valemax ~200,000–400,000 Very large ore carriers; Valemax ~400k for Brazil–China iron ore.

The commercial heart of dry bulk is the Baltic-indexed quartet — Capesize, Panamax, Supramax, Handysize — whose time-charter rates make up the Baltic Dry Index.


Tankers (crude & product)

Carriers of liquid cargo. "Dirty" tankers move crude and fuel oil; "clean" tankers move refined products. The ladder:

Class DWT range Notes
Coastal / Small tanker < 15,000 Short-sea product distribution.
MR (Medium Range) ~25,000–55,000 The clean-products workhorse (gasoline, diesel, jet).
LR1 (Long Range 1) ~55,000–85,000 Larger products, or crude; Panamax-beam.
Aframax / LR2 ~80,000–120,000 Crude (Aframax) or products (LR2). Named from the Average Freight Rate Assessment system.
Suezmax ~120,000–200,000 Sized around the Suez Canal (historical definition; the canal's current ~20.1 m draft limit now passes some larger vessels laden, and many VLCCs part-laden). ~1 m barrels of crude.
VLCC (Very Large Crude Carrier) ~200,000–320,000 The Middle East → Asia/Europe crude mainstay; ~2 m barrels.
ULCC (Ultra Large Crude Carrier) ~320,000–550,000 The giants; few remain, restricted to deepwater terminals.

Tanker freight is usually quoted in Worldscale, not $/tonne — see the freight rates reference. The Baltic dirty/clean tanker indices (BDTI/BCTI) track these classes.


Gas carriers (LPG, LNG)

Pressurised/refrigerated carriers of liquefied gases — a distinct, capital-intensive segment, sized by cubic metres (m³) of tank capacity as much as DWT:

Class Capacity Cargo
Small LPG / pressurised < ~10,000 m³ Regional LPG, petrochemicals.
MGC (Medium Gas Carrier) ~15,000–40,000 m³ LPG, ammonia, petrochemical gases.
LGC (Large Gas Carrier) ~40,000–60,000 m³ LPG.
VLGC (Very Large Gas Carrier) ~60,000–90,000 m³ The LPG mainstay (~84,000 m³ typical).
VLEC (Very Large Ethane Carrier) ~85,000–100,000 m³ Ethane for petrochemicals.
LNG carrier ~120,000–180,000+ m³ Liquefied natural gas at −162 °C; membrane or Moss-type tanks.

LNG carriers are among the most expensive merchant ships built and are usually employed on long-term charters, not the spot market.


Container ships

Sized by TEU (twenty-foot equivalent units), not DWT:

Class Capacity (TEU) Notes
Feeder / Feedermax < ~3,000 Short-sea, connect small ports to hubs.
Sub-Panamax ~2,000–3,000 Pre-Panamax-era sizing.
Panamax (box) ~3,000–5,100 Old-locks beam limit (~32.3 m).
Post-Panamax ~5,100–10,000 Too wide for old locks.
Neo-Panamax (New Panamax) ~10,000–15,000 Fits the new Panama locks (2016).
ULCV (Ultra Large Container Vessel) > ~15,000 (up to ~24,000+) The giants; Asia–Europe only, deepwater hub ports.

Container liner trade is scheduled and operator-run, distinct from the tramp (per-fixture) world of bulk and tanker chartering.


Specialised and other types

Beyond the four main families:

Type Carries
Ro-Ro Rolling cargo (trucks, trailers) driven on/off via ramps.
PCTC / PCC Pure Car (and Truck) Carriers — vehicles on multiple decks.
ConRo Combined container + ro-ro.
Reefer Refrigerated perishables (now largely reefer-container trade).
Open-hatch bulker Box-shaped holds for unitised forest products, project cargo.
MPP / general cargo Multi-purpose; break-bulk and containers, often geared.
Heavy-lift / project Oversized indivisible cargo (turbines, modules).
OBO / combination carrier Ore/Bulk/Oil — switchable between dry and wet (rare today).

Beyond size: age, eco and gear

Two ships of identical DWT can command very different hire — because a charterer is also buying fuel efficiency and self-sufficiency:

  • Eco vs conventional. Post-2013 "eco" designs (and, separately, scrubber-fitted ships) burn materially less fuel per day. In a firm bunker market that saves thousands of dollars a day, so an eco ship earns a hire premium over an older conventional sister of the same size. This is why age and design come up in every time-charter negotiation.
  • Geared vs gearless. A geared ship carries its own cranes and can work cargo at ports with no shore equipment — the reason Handysize/Supramax are almost always geared. Gearless ships (most Panamax and virtually all Capesize) are cheaper to build and slightly more efficient but depend on the terminal's gear, so they're restricted to well-equipped ore/coal/grain berths. Gear decides which ports and cargoes a ship can serve as much as size does.

The "-max" families explained

The "-max" suffix always means "the maximum that fits [some constraint]." Knowing the constraint tells you the real limit:

Name Constraint Governing dimension
Panamax Old Panama Canal locks Beam ≤ 32.31 m, LOA ≤ 294 m
Neopanamax New Panama locks (2016) Beam ≤ 51.25 m, LOA ≤ 366 m
Suezmax Suez Canal, laden Draft/beam envelope (~20.1 m draft at ≤ 50 m beam)
Kamsarmax Port Kamsar (Guinea) berth LOA ≤ ~229 m
Newcastlemax Port of Newcastle (Australia) LOA ≤ ~300 m, beam ≤ ~50 m
Malaccamax Strait of Malacca controlling depth (~25 m water) Laden draft ~20 m (the ship; ~25 m is the channel, not the hull)
Seawaymax St Lawrence Seaway locks LOA ≤ 226 m, beam ≤ 24 m
Aframax (Not a canal) Average Freight Rate Assessment tier Historical rate-band, ~80–120k DWT

So a "Newcastlemax" isn't a random size — it's the biggest bulker the Newcastle coal port can take. The name is a spec sheet.


Where each class fits — canals and ports

The practical reason classes exist: transit and terminal limits. A rough fit map (2026 canal limits):

Route constraint Fits up to Excludes
Old Panama locks Panamax (beam ≤ 32.31 m) Post-Panamax and larger
New Panama (Neopanamax) locks Neopanamax (beam ≤ 51.25 m, draft ≤ ~15.2 m TFW) ULCC, ULCV, Valemax
Suez Canal (laden) Suezmax; VLCCs often transit part-laden or in ballast Fully laden ULCC
St Lawrence Seaway Seawaymax (LOA ≤ 226 m) Panamax and larger
Strait of Malacca Malaccamax (~20 m laden draft; ~25 m channel depth) The very deepest-draft giants

Capesize and larger are named for what they can't do: transit Panama/Suez laden, so they route via the Cape of Good Hope or Cape Horn. For the exact canal beam/draft/air-draft numbers, pair this with a voyage routing that respects them — the voyage-economics calculator applies canal transit costs and restrictions by class.


What each class typically carries

Matching cargo to class is the charterer's first decision:

Cargo Typical class
Iron ore (long haul, Brazil/Australia → China) Capesize, Newcastlemax, VLOC/Valemax
Coal (thermal/coking) Capesize, Panamax
Grain (US Gulf, Black Sea, S. America) Panamax, Supramax, Handysize
Bauxite / alumina Kamsarmax, Panamax
Minor bulks (steels, fertilisers, cement, salt) Supramax, Handysize (geared)
Crude oil (Middle East → Asia) VLCC, Suezmax
Crude / fuel oil (regional) Aframax, Suezmax
Refined products (gasoline, diesel, jet) MR, LR1, LR2
LPG / ammonia VLGC, MGC
LNG LNG carrier
Containers Feeder → ULCV by trade lane
Vehicles PCTC / PCC

The pairing runs both ways: a cargo owner picks a class for their parcel size and port depth; an owner positions a class where its cargoes are. The cargo and tonnage boards are where those two searches meet.


Model it on rynda

  • Auto-classification: the voyage-economics calculator classifies a ship from DWT + type into these classes and applies the right speed/consumption and canal profile.
  • Filter live tonnage by class: the tonnage/vessels board and fleet map let you find and track ships by exactly these categories.
  • Match cargo to ship: post a parcel on the cargo board or a position on the tonnage board and let the class do the filtering.

FAQ and common confusions

Q: DWT or GT — which is the "size"?
A: DWT (deadweight, a weight/carrying capacity) defines the cargo size classes. GT (gross tonnage, a volume) drives regulations and dues. They're different scales — a ship has both, and they're not convertible.

Q: Why is it called "Panamax" if it can't fit the new locks?
A: "Panamax" predates the 2016 expansion and means the old locks (beam ≤ 32.31 m). Ships built for the new locks are Neopanamax. Both names persist.

Q: Aframax — what's the "A" for?
A: Average Freight Rate Assessment, a 1950s tanker rate-band system. It's a rate tier that became a size name (~80–120k DWT), not a canal limit.

Q: What's the difference between Supramax, Ultramax and Handymax?
A: All geared bulkers around 40–65k DWT. Handymax ≈ 40–50k, Supramax ≈ 50–60k, Ultramax ≈ 60–65k — successive, slightly larger generations.

Q: Why can't a Capesize use the Suez or Panama Canal?
A: Laden, it's too big for both. Capesize and up route around the Cape of Good Hope or Cape Horn — hence the name.

Q: How are container ships sized if not by DWT?
A: By TEU (twenty-foot equivalent units) — how many standard boxes they carry. A ULCV exceeds ~15,000 TEU; a feeder is under ~3,000.

Q: Are these DWT boundaries official?
A: No — they're market conventions and differ by a few thousand tonnes between sources. Use them as ranges, not hard lines; the class name plus the physical limit (canal/port) is what actually matters.

Q: What's a Valemax?
A: A ~400,000 DWT VLOC (very large ore carrier) built for Vale's Brazil→China iron-ore trade — among the largest bulk carriers afloat, restricted to deepwater ore terminals.


References

  • Clarksons — A Guide to Bulk Vessel Sizes; vessel-size glossary.
  • Baltic Exchange — Guide to Modern Shipping: Main Vessel Types; the indexed size classes.
  • Panama Canal Authority (ACP) and Suez Canal Authority (SCA) — official vessel-dimension limits (2026).
  • Class societies (DNV, Lloyd's Register, ABS) — tonnage definitions (DWT/GT/NRT/LDT).
  • rynda voyage-economics calculator and tonnage board.

Document version

  • 2026-07 — first public version. Bulk, tanker, gas, container and specialised classes with DWT/TEU ranges, the "-max" constraints, and canal/port fit. DWT boundaries are market conventions and vary by source.

Sources & References

  1. 1https://www.clarksons.com/home/glossary/v/a-guide-to-bulk-vessel-sizes/
  2. 2https://www.balticexchange.com/en/who-we-are/guide-to-modern-shipping/main-vessel-types.html
Share:
R

Streamline your maritime operations

Rynda helps brokers, charterers, and shipowners manage vessels, cargo, and commercial workflows in one connected platform.